Alpine

Steffey 11th in Slalom at Junior World Champs

by
USSA
2017-03-14 16:31
 

ÅRE, Sweden (March 14, 2017) – George Steffey (Lyme, NH; U.S. Ski Team D Team/Stratton Mountain School) rolled out of the 49th start position and just missed cracking the top 10 in slalom at the final event of the 2017 FIS Junior World Ski Championships.

On another warm, wet day competing on salted and peely snow in Åre, Steffey led the Americans with an 11th-place finish. Austria’s Adrian Pertl won the slalom gold, as Bjoern Brudevoll of Norway took the silver medal, and Russia’s Simon Efimov took the bronze. Jett Seymour (Steamboat Springs, CO; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club) was 22nd; Andrew Miller (Park City, UT; National Training Group/Park City Ski Team) 26th; and Garret Driller (Tahoe City, CA; U.S. Ski Team N-UNI Team/Montana State University Ski Team) was 29th.

“Jett and Garret started top seed, but they both had issues first run,” said Alpine Development Team Director Chip Knight. “Jett managed to hold 15th and George made a strong move from bib 49 to 21st with a consistent run for the conditions.”

The Italians set a fast, quick tempo first run course, with rhythm changes throughout the terrain, resulting in a high attrition rate as 77 athletes failing to finish the first run.

The second run as set with more distance and offset as Steffey posted the second-fastest, second run time to move up to 11th.

“Jett had trouble through some big turns in the middle section and moved back to 22nd,” Knight said. “Andrew Miller had the good fortune of starting first second run on the clean track and moved up to 26th.”

The U.S. finished the 2017 FIS Junior World Ski Championships with three medals: Sam Morse (Sugarloaf, ME; U.S. Ski Team C Team/Carrabassett Valley Academy) and Alice Merryweather (Hingham, MA; U.S. Ski Team C Team/Stratton Mountain School) won gold in the downhill. River Radamus (Edwards, CO; U.S. Ski Team D Team/Ski & Snowboard Club Vail) won the silver medal in alpine combined.

In the Marc Hodler Trophy Cup, awarded to the best overall junior team, the U.S. finished fifth.

“Top-five was a goal of ours after only managing ninth last year,” Knight said. “We still have a lot of work to do to challenge for the title, especially in the technical events, but we're moving in the right direction.”

HIGHLIGHTS

  • George Steffey (Lyme, NH; U.S. Ski Team D Team/Stratton Mountain School) led the Americans with an 11th-place finish.
  • Austria’s Adrian Pertl won the slalom gold, as Bjoern Brudevoll of Norway took the silver medal, and Russia’s Simon Efimov took the bronze.
  • Jett Seymour (Steamboat Springs, CO; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club) was 22nd; Andrew Miller (Park City, UT; National Training Group/Park City Ski Team) 26th; and Garret Driller (Tahoe City, CA; U.S. Ski Team N-UNI Team/Montana State University Ski Team) was 29th.
  • The U.S. finished fifth in the Marc Hodler Trophy Cup Team standings.

 

RESULTS
Men’s slalom

 

 


 


Preview the new U.S. Ski & Snowboard website.


Preview