2017-18 U.S. Ski Team Freestyle Nominations

by
USSA
2017-05-09 13:59
 

U.S. Ski & Snowboard has announced its U.S. Ski Team freestyle nominations for the 2017-18 season. Nominations include those active athletes who qualified based on published selection criteria in the prior season.

Each athlete accepting the nomination to the U.S. Ski Team receives world class program support, along with access to the U.S. Ski & Snowboard Center of Excellence as well as athletic benefits including elite coaching, sport science, sports medicine and high performance staff, and education opportunities.

An official team announcement will be made in the fall.

U.S. Ski Team
2017-18 Freestyle Team Nominations


Brad Wilson competes at the 2017 Putnam Investments Freestyle Cup in Lake Placid, NY (Reese Brown / U.S. Ski & Snowboard)
 

MOGULS

A Team
Men
Troy Murphy (Bethel, ME; Park City Freestyle Ski Team; 6/13/92)
Bradley Wilson (Butte, MT; Wasatch Freestyle; 6/5/92)

Women
Jaelin Kauf (Alta, WY; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club; 9/26/96)
Keaton McCargo (Telluride, CO; Telluride Ski and Snowboard Club; 10/7/95)
Morgan Schild (Pittsford, NY; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; 8/25/97)

B Team
Men
Thomas Rowley (Long Beach, NY; Hunter Mountain Freestyle Team; 7/2/94)
Dylan Walczyk (Rochester, NY; Ski and Snowboard Club Vail; 6/25/93)

Women
Nessa Dziemian (East Hampstead, NH; Park City Freestyle Ski Team; 4/14/94)
Olivia Giaccio (Vail, CO; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club; 8/15/00)
Tess Johnson (Edwards, CO; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; 6/19/00)
Mikaela Matthews (Frisco, CO; Team Summit; 12/24/91)
K.C. Oakley (Piedmont, CA; Park City Freestyle Ski Team; 5/5/88)

D Team
Men
Hunter Bailey (Vail, CO; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; 3/24/96)
Patrick Deneen (Cle Elum, WA; 12/25/87)
Joel Hedrick (Fort Collins, CO; Winter Park Competition Center; 5/30/97)
Jack Kariotis (Tiburon, CA; Team Park City United; 1/17/97)
Emerson Smith (Frisco, CO; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; 2/13/97)
Troy Tully (Armonk, NY; Wasatch Freestyle Foundation; 7/14/92)
Bryon Wilson (Butte, MT; Wasatch Freestyle; 4/7/88)

Women
Trudy Mickel (Durango, CO; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club; 1/21/01)
Hannah Soar (Somers, CT; Killington Mountain School; 6/4/1999)

 


Jon Lillis and Ashley Caldwell celebrate double gold at the 2017 FIS Freestyle Ski World Championships in Sierra Nevada, Spain. (Sierra Nevada)

AERIALS

A Team
Men
Mac Bohonnon (Madison, CT; Stratton Mountain Freestyle; 3/27/95)
Jon Lillis (Pittsford, NY; Bristol Mountain Freestyle Team; 8/20/94)

Women
Ashley Caldwell (Ashburn, VA; Elite Aerial Development Program; 9/14/93)
Kiley McKinnon (Madison, CT; Elite Aerial Development Program; 9/1/95)

B Team
Men
Alex Bowen (Springville, NY; Buffalo Ski Club; 5/21/92)
Chris Lillis (Pittsford, NY; Bristol Mountain Freestyle Team; 4/10/98)
Eric Loughran (Pelham, NH; Loon Mountain Freestyle; 12/4/95)

Women
Madison Olsen (Park City, UT; Fly Freestyle; 4/7/95)

C Team
Men
Nick Novak (Stafford, VA; Elite Aerial Development Program; 3/15/96)
Patrick O’Flynn (Penfield, NY; Bristol Mountain Snow Sports Club; 8/5/97)
Nik Seemann (Winter Park, CO; Winter Park Competition Center; 8/28/97)
Harrison Smith (Pittsford, NY; Bristol Mountain Snow Sports Club; 9/12/97)
Zach Surdell (Marcellus, MI; Elite Aerial Development Program; 3/6/98)

Women
Megan Nick (Shelburne, VT; Elite Aerial Development Program; 7/9/96)
Morgan Northrop (Park City, UT; Elite Aerial Development Program; 4/16/94)
Winter Vinecki (Salem, OR; Elite Aerial Development Program; 12/18/98)
Madison Varmette (Stafford, VA; Elite Aerial Development Program; 5/8/96)